Skip to content

CADS Awards

Recognize!


CADS National Award Recipients

Each year at the annual Ski and Snowboard Festival, CADS recognizes those members and volunteers who have contributed in the promotion and development of Adaptive Snowsports in Canada. Their above-and-beyond effort is second to none and should be applauded. Congratulations to all recipients!

Please come back to see this year’s national award winners.

Past Award Winners


Administrator of the Year

  • 2019/2020 | Pat McKimmon | BCAS| Adaptive Sports at Sun Peaks
  • 2018/2019 | Fannie Smith & Corinne Risler | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2017/2018 | Fred Cuplinkas | Quebec| CADS Quebec
  • 2016/2017 | Kees Van Frankenhusen | Ontario| No Limits
  • 2015/2016 | Grace Brullote
  • 2014/2015 | Raymond Blimkie | NCD| Calabogie Peaks
  • 2013/2014 | Elizabeth Cote | Quebec| CADS Quebec
  • 2012/2013 | Carolyn Mitrow | NCD| Ski Hawks Ottawa
  • 2011/2012 | Laura Lee Crook | Alberta| CADS Calgary
  • 2010/2011 | Pat Prokopchuk | Saskatchewan| CADS Saskatchewan
  • 2009/2010 | Peter Tracey | Quebec| CADS Quebec
  • 2008/2009 | Peter Tracey | Quebec| CADS Quebec

Volunteer of the Year

  • 2019/2020 | Rob Vat | BCAS| Silver Star Adaptive Snow Sports
  • 2018/2019 | Robert Timlin | Ontario| CADS Ontario
  • 2018/2019 | Gail Williamson | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2018/2019 | Philip McNeely | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2017/2018 | Dick Taylor | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2016/2017 | Gwen Binsfeld | Ontario| OPAST Provincial Team
  • 2015/2016 | Vince Zurbriggen | BCAS| Panorama Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2014/2015 | Julien Laveau | Ontario| ADDS Mansfield
  • 2013/2014 | Michael Maher | Ontario| Sir Sams Haliburton
  • 2012/2013 | Maureem Woodrow | Nova Scotia| CADS Nova Scotia
  • 2011/2012 | Colin Sanders & Family | Ontario| CADS Durham Brimacombe
  • 2010/2011 | Bliss Family | Ontario| CADS Ontario
  • 2009/2010 | Mike Fairhart | Ontario| CADS Durham Brimacombe
  • 2008/2009 | Mick Fairhart | Ontario| CADS Durham Brimacombe

Adaptive skier or snowboarder of the Year

  • 2019/2020 | Rebecca Mideros | Ontario| CADS Ontario
  • 2018/2019 | Kate Gibbs | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2017/2018 | Liane Carmel (two nominations) | NCD| Sommet Edelweiss
  • 2016/2017 | Cory Duhaime | Ontario| OPAST Provincial Team
  • 2015/2016 | Victoria Tai | BCAS| Vancouver Adaptive Snow Sports
  • 2014/2015 | Jacob - Emmanuel Doyle | NCD| Sommet Edelweiss
  • 2013/2014 | Alex Cairns | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2012/2013 | Ben Thompson | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2010/2011 | Tess Beasant | Alberta| CADS Alberta
  • 2009/2010 | Vanessa Knight | Quebec| CADS Quebec
  • 2008/2009 | Vanessa Knight | Quebec| CADS Quebec

Instructor of the Year

  • 2019/2020 | Sterling McMillan | Alberta| CADS Calgary
  • 2018/2019 | Lloyd Gagnon | New Brunswick| CADS New Brunswick
  • 2017/2018 | Bob Hodgson | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2016/2017 | Martin Bourgon | NCD| Sommet Edelweiss
  • 2015/2016 | James Eger
  • 2014/2015 | Amy Stratton | BCAS| Vancouver Adaptive Snow Sports
  • 2013/2014 | ANette Cousens | NCD| Mount Pakenham
  • 2012/2013 | Gerry Tremblay | BCAS| Adaptive Sports at Sun Peaks
  • 2011/2012 | Devon Griffiths & Tom Wheatley | Alberta| CADS Calgary
  • 2010/2011 | John Hoarvath | Quebec| CADS Quebec
  • 2009/2010 | Jean-Paul Deveau | Nova Scotia| CADS Nova Scotia
  • 2008/2009 | Jean-Paul Deveau | Nova Scotia| CADS Nova Scotia

Coach of the year

  • 2019/2020 | Gwen Binsfeld | Ontario| CADS Ontario
  • 2018/2019 | Mark Newton | Alberta| CADS Alberta
  • 2017/2018 | Diane Rodd | Quebec| CADS Quebec
  • 2016/2017 | Gord Poulton | Saskatchewan| Regina Alpine Adaptive Ski Program
  • 2010/2011 | Jason Fink | National| CADS National

Ski Area of the year

  • 2019/2020 | Mount Washington Alpine Resort | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2018/2019 | Calabogie Peaks | NCD| Calabogie Peaks
  • 2017/2018 | Owls Head | Quebec| CADS Quebec
  • 2016/2017 | Boler Mountain, Ontario | Ontario| CADS Ontario
  • 2015/2016 | Mont Pakenham Ski Resort , Johanne Clifford | NCD| Mount Pakenham
  • 2015/2016 | RCR Kimberley Resort & Trickle Creek Lodge | National| CADS National
  • 2014/2015 | Craigleith, Ontario | Ontario| CADS Ontario
  • 2013/2014 | Ski Martock, Nova Scotia | Nova Scotia| CADS Nova Scotia
  • 2012/2013 | Calabogie Peaks Resort, Ontario | NCD| Calabogie Peaks
  • 2010/2011 | CADS Calgary | Alberta| CADS Calgary
  • 2009/2010 | Owl's Head Development | Quebec| CADS Quebec
  • 2008/2009 | Owl's Head Development | Quebec| CADS Quebec

Division Sponsor of the year

  • 2019/2020 | Jan Sekerak | Alberta| CADS Alberta
  • 2018/2019 | Francis Lepine, The Lepine Group | NCD| CADS National Capital Division
  • 2017/2018 | Slider Transport | Saskatchewan| CADS Saskatchewan
  • 2016/2017 | Sasktel | Saskatchewan| CADS Saskatchewan
  • 2014/2015 | Sun Peaks Grand Hotel and Conference Center | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2014/2015 | Resorts of the Canadian Rockies & Kimberley Alpine Resort, BC | National| CADS National
  • 2013/2014 | Kamloops Blazers Sport Legacy Foundation
  • 2012/2013 | Sun Peaks Resort Corporation and Tourism Sun Peaks | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2011/2012 | Harbers Family, Whistler BC | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2010/2011 | Sun Peaks Resort Corporation and Tourism Sun Peaks | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2009/2010 | The Bishop Family | Ontario| CADS Ontario
  • 2008/2009 | The Bishop Family | Ontario| Sir Sams Haliburton

President’s Award

  • 2019/2020 | Silver Star Adaptive Snowsports | BCAS| Silver Star Adaptive Snow Sports
  • 2018/2019 | Jamie Spencer | Ontario| CADS Ontario
  • 2017/2018 | Bernie Simpson | NCD| CADS National Capital Division
  • 2016/2017 | Susan Hughes | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2015/2016 | Debbie Uniac | Ontario| CADS Ontario
  • 2014/2015 | Gord MacKenzie | Alberta| CADS Alberta
  • 2013/2014 | National Technical Committee -Tommy Chevrette, Jamie McCulloch, Bruce Meredith, Jim Anderson | National| CADS National
  • 2012/2013 | Karen Elliott | Ontario| CADS Durham Brimacombe
  • 2011/2012 | Doug McDougall | Quebec| CADS Quebec
  • 2009/2010 | Bob Gilmour | NCD| Calabogie Peaks
  • 2008/2009 | Ted Rhodes | Alberta| CADS Calgary

Karl Hilzinger Award

  • 2019/2020 | Gord Mackenzie | Alberta| CADS Alberta
  • 2018/2019 | Gwen Binsfeld | Ontario| CADS Ontario
  • 2017/2018 | Andy Mather | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2016/2017 | Jamie Spencer | Ontario| CADS Ontario
  • 2015/2016 | Murray Bedel | Saskatchewan| CADS Saskatchewan
  • 2014/2015 | Bernie Simpson | NCD| Ski Hawks Ottawa
  • 2013/2014 | Bruce Lebans | BCAS| Whistler Adaptive Sports Program
  • 2012/2013 | Clay Dawdy | NCD| Calabogie Peaks
  • 2011/2012 | Rick McColl | Ontario| CADS Durham Brimacombe
  • 2010/2011 | Tom Abernethy | NCD| CADS National Capital Division
  • 2009/2010 | Ted Rhodes | Alberta| CADS Calgary
  • 2008/2009 | Bob Gilmour | NCD| Calabogie Peaks

Bob Gilmour Inspirational Leader Award

  • 2019/2020 | Sarah Morris-Probert | BCAS| BC Adaptive Snowsports
  • 2018/2019 | Debra Blimkie | NCD| CADS National Capital Division
  • 2017/2018 | Carolyn Mitrow | NCD| CADS National Capital Division
  • 2016/2017 | Jeff Boucher | NCD| Sommet Edelweiss
  • 2015/2016 | Tommy Chevrette | Quebec| CADS Quebec